Montedio Yamagata
J2 League · Japan
Latest avg (2026/27)
14,674
League rank (2026/27)
#5
J2 League
All-time peak
20,231
Sat, Jul 17, 2010 · vs Vegalta Sendai
Peak season
2026/27
avg 14,674
Montedio Yamagata is a football club that plays in J2 League (Japan). This database covers 566 home matches from the 1999 season through 2026/27.
In the 2026/27 season, Montedio Yamagata drew an average home crowd of 14,674, ranking #5 in J2 League. They played 2 matches with a peak of 17,289 and a low of 12,058, totalling 29,347 spectators.
The all-time home attendance record of 20,231 was set on Sat, 2010-07-17 against Vegalta Sendai at NDスタ.
Home Attendance Trend
Montedio Yamagata - Home Attendance Trend
Away Attendance Trend
Montedio Yamagata - Away Attendance Trend
Top 10 Home Matches by Attendance
Venue:
| Rank | Date | Opponent | Venue | League | Season | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sat, Jul 17, 2010 | Vegalta Sendai | NDスタ | J1 League | 2010 | 20,231 |
| 2 | Sat, Jul 4, 2009 | Urawa Red Diamonds | NDスタ | J1 League | 2009 | 20,102 |
| 3 | Wed, May 5, 2004 | Vegalta Sendai | NDスタ | J2 League | 2004 | 20,062 |
| 4 | Sat, Jun 25, 2005 | Vegalta Sendai | NDスタ | J2 League | 2005 | 19,418 |
| 5 | Sun, Nov 10, 2024 | JEF United Chiba | NDスタ | J2 League | 2024 | 19,316 |
| 6 | Sun, Mar 21, 2010 | Urawa Red Diamonds | NDスタ | J1 League | 2010 | 19,021 |
| 7 | Sun, Aug 11, 2019 | Albirex Niigata | NDスタ | J2 League | 2019 | 18,721 |
| 8 | Sun, May 22, 2011 | Vegalta Sendai | NDスタ | J1 League | 2011 | 18,008 |
| 9 | Sun, Nov 18, 2001 | Kawasaki Frontale | NDスタ | J2 League | 2001 | 17,396 |
| 10 | Sun, Aug 9, 2026 | Tochigi City FC | NDスタ | J2 League | 2026/27 | 17,289 |
20,231
20,102
20,062
19,418
19,316
19,021
18,721
18,008
17,396
17,289
Season Statistics
| Season | League | Avg. Attendance | Max | Min | Matches | Total Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | J2 League | 2,980 | 5,836 | 1,812 | 18 | 53,643 |
| 2000 | J2 League | 3,468 | 11,671 | 1,252 | 20 | 69,352 |
| 2001 | J2 League | 4,391 | 17,396 | 1,803 | 22 | 96,592 |
| 2002 | J2 League | 3,755 | 8,996 | 1,908 | 22 | 82,601 |
| 2003 | J2 League | 4,370 | 10,096 | 2,743 | 22 | 96,142 |
| 2004 | J2 League | 6,420 | 20,062 | 2,964 | 22 | 141,246 |
| 2005 | J2 League | 5,949 | 19,418 | 1,647 | 22 | 130,867 |
| 2006 | J2 League | 5,085 | 13,043 | 2,236 | 24 | 122,042 |
| 2007 | J2 League | 4,243 | 9,190 | 1,944 | 24 | 101,836 |
| 2008 | J2 League | 6,273 | 15,422 | 2,479 | 21 | 131,725 |
| 2009 | J1 League | 12,056 | 20,102 | 6,554 | 17 | 204,953 |
| 2010 | J1 League | 11,710 | 20,231 | 7,019 | 17 | 199,069 |
| 2011 | J1 League | 9,325 | 18,008 | 5,053 | 17 | 158,527 |
| 2012 | J2 League | 7,355 | 11,275 | 5,036 | 21 | 154,459 |
| 2013 | J2 League | 7,020 | 17,223 | 4,433 | 21 | 147,416 |
| 2014 | J2 League | 6,348 | 13,344 | 4,270 | 21 | 133,316 |
| 2015 | J1 League | 10,030 | 14,320 | 6,100 | 17 | 170,518 |
| 2016 | J2 League | 6,254 | 14,450 | 3,189 | 21 | 131,324 |
| 2017 | J2 League | 6,582 | 12,743 | 3,707 | 21 | 138,232 |
| 2018 | J2 League | 6,766 | 13,609 | 4,675 | 21 | 142,094 |
| 2019 | J2 League | 8,289 | 18,721 | 5,415 | 21 | 174,064 |
| 2020 | J2 League | 2,944 | 5,435 | 0 | 21 | 61,832 |
| 2021 | J2 League | 5,082 | 8,340 | 2,451 | 21 | 106,722 |
| 2022 | J2 League | 6,451 | 12,072 | 3,873 | 21 | 135,463 |
| 2023 | J2 League | 8,318 | 14,618 | 5,390 | 21 | 174,684 |
| 2024 | J2 League | 10,265 | 19,316 | 5,616 | 19 | 195,031 |
| 2025 | J2 League | 11,068 | 17,261 | 7,432 | 19 | 210,289 |
| 2026 | J2 League | 9,863 | 13,969 | 7,268 | 10 | 98,633 |
| 2026/27 | J2 League | 14,674 | 17,289 | 12,058 | 2 | 29,347 |
1999J2 League
2,980
- Max
- 5,836
- Min
- 1,812
- Matches
- 18
- Total Attendance
- 53,643
2000J2 League
3,468
- Max
- 11,671
- Min
- 1,252
- Matches
- 20
- Total Attendance
- 69,352
2001J2 League
4,391
- Max
- 17,396
- Min
- 1,803
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 96,592
2002J2 League
3,755
- Max
- 8,996
- Min
- 1,908
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 82,601
2003J2 League
4,370
- Max
- 10,096
- Min
- 2,743
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 96,142
2004J2 League
6,420
- Max
- 20,062
- Min
- 2,964
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 141,246
2005J2 League
5,949
- Max
- 19,418
- Min
- 1,647
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 130,867
2006J2 League
5,085
- Max
- 13,043
- Min
- 2,236
- Matches
- 24
- Total Attendance
- 122,042
2007J2 League
4,243
- Max
- 9,190
- Min
- 1,944
- Matches
- 24
- Total Attendance
- 101,836
2008J2 League
6,273
- Max
- 15,422
- Min
- 2,479
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 131,725
2009J1 League
12,056
- Max
- 20,102
- Min
- 6,554
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 204,953
2010J1 League
11,710
- Max
- 20,231
- Min
- 7,019
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 199,069
2011J1 League
9,325
- Max
- 18,008
- Min
- 5,053
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 158,527
2012J2 League
7,355
- Max
- 11,275
- Min
- 5,036
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 154,459
2013J2 League
7,020
- Max
- 17,223
- Min
- 4,433
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 147,416
2014J2 League
6,348
- Max
- 13,344
- Min
- 4,270
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 133,316
2015J1 League
10,030
- Max
- 14,320
- Min
- 6,100
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 170,518
2016J2 League
6,254
- Max
- 14,450
- Min
- 3,189
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 131,324
2017J2 League
6,582
- Max
- 12,743
- Min
- 3,707
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 138,232
2018J2 League
6,766
- Max
- 13,609
- Min
- 4,675
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 142,094
2019J2 League
8,289
- Max
- 18,721
- Min
- 5,415
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 174,064
2020J2 League
2,944
- Max
- 5,435
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 61,832
2021J2 League
5,082
- Max
- 8,340
- Min
- 2,451
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 106,722
2022J2 League
6,451
- Max
- 12,072
- Min
- 3,873
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 135,463
2023J2 League
8,318
- Max
- 14,618
- Min
- 5,390
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 174,684
2024J2 League
10,265
- Max
- 19,316
- Min
- 5,616
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 195,031
2025J2 League
11,068
- Max
- 17,261
- Min
- 7,432
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 210,289
2026J2 League
9,863
- Max
- 13,969
- Min
- 7,268
- Matches
- 10
- Total Attendance
- 98,633
2026/27J2 League
14,674
- Max
- 17,289
- Min
- 12,058
- Matches
- 2
- Total Attendance
- 29,347
Home stadiums
| Stadium | City | Matches | Avg | Max | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDスタ | — | 552 | 6,801 | 20,231 | 1999–2027 |
| 鶴岡 | — | 6 | 2,965 | 5,139 | 1999–2001 |
| 山形市 | — | 6 | 2,596 | 3,470 | 1999–2001 |
| Jヴィレ | — | 1 | 1,647 | 1,647 | 2005 |
| 秋田 | — | 1 | 2,964 | 2,964 | 2004 |
NDスタ
1999–2027
- Matches
- 552
- Avg
- 6,801
- Max
- 20,231
鶴岡
1999–2001
- Matches
- 6
- Avg
- 2,965
- Max
- 5,139
山形市
1999–2001
- Matches
- 6
- Avg
- 2,596
- Max
- 3,470
Jヴィレ
2005
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 1,647
- Max
- 1,647
秋田
2004
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 2,964
- Max
- 2,964