Albirex Niigata
J2 League · Japan
Latest avg (2026/27)
23,666
League rank (2026/27)
#2
J2 League
All-time peak
42,223
Sun, Nov 23, 2003 · vs RB Omiya Ardija
Peak season
2005
avg 40,114
Albirex Niigata is a football club that plays in J2 League (Japan). This database covers 513 home matches from the 1999 season through 2026/27.
In the 2026/27 season, Albirex Niigata drew an average home crowd of 23,666, ranking #2 in J2 League. They played 2 matches with a peak of 28,949 and a low of 18,382, totalling 47,331 spectators.
The all-time home attendance record of 42,223 was set on Sun, 2003-11-23 against RB Omiya Ardija at デンカS.
Home Attendance Trend
Albirex Niigata - Home Attendance Trend
Away Attendance Trend
Albirex Niigata - Away Attendance Trend
Top 10 Home Matches by Attendance
Venue:
| Rank | Date | Opponent | Venue | League | Season | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun, Nov 23, 2003 | RB Omiya Ardija | デンカS | J2 League | 2003 | 42,223 |
| 2 | Sat, Aug 10, 2002 | Cerezo Osaka | デンカS | J2 League | 2002 | 42,211 |
| 3 | Sun, Oct 26, 2003 | Ventforet Kofu | デンカS | J2 League | 2003 | 42,199 |
| 4 | Sat, Aug 23, 2003 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | デンカS | J2 League | 2003 | 42,118 |
| 5 | Sat, May 6, 2006 | Shimizu S-Pulse | デンカS | J1 League | 2006 | 42,056 |
| 6 | Wed, Aug 15, 2007 | Nagoya Grampus | デンカS | J1 League | 2007 | 42,015 |
| 7 | Sat, Nov 3, 2001 | Kyoto Sanga F.C. | デンカS | J2 League | 2001 | 42,011 |
| 8 | Sat, Dec 3, 2005 | Urawa Red Diamonds | デンカS | J1 League | 2005 | 41,988 |
| 9 | Mon, May 5, 2003 | Mito HollyHock | デンカS | J2 League | 2003 | 41,987 |
| 10 | Sun, Oct 17, 2004 | Kashima Antlers | デンカS | J1 League | 2004 | 41,955 |
42,223
42,211
42,199
42,118
42,056
42,015
42,011
41,988
41,987
41,955
Season Statistics
| Season | League | Avg. Attendance | Max | Min | Matches | Total Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | J2 League | 4,211 | 9,327 | 2,045 | 18 | 75,798 |
| 2000 | J2 League | 4,007 | 11,662 | 1,786 | 20 | 80,139 |
| 2001 | J2 League | 16,659 | 42,011 | 2,373 | 22 | 366,500 |
| 2002 | J2 League | 21,478 | 42,211 | 9,125 | 22 | 472,507 |
| 2003 | J2 League | 30,339 | 42,223 | 8,644 | 22 | 667,447 |
| 2004 | J1 League | 37,689 | 41,955 | 11,150 | 15 | 565,336 |
| 2005 | J1 League | 40,114 | 41,988 | 35,337 | 17 | 681,945 |
| 2006 | J1 League | 38,709 | 42,056 | 33,993 | 17 | 658,050 |
| 2007 | J1 League | 38,276 | 42,015 | 31,500 | 17 | 650,698 |
| 2008 | J1 League | 34,490 | 40,359 | 22,740 | 17 | 586,325 |
| 2009 | J1 League | 33,446 | 40,268 | 24,392 | 17 | 568,582 |
| 2010 | J1 League | 30,542 | 41,002 | 19,152 | 17 | 519,221 |
| 2011 | J1 League | 26,049 | 37,830 | 13,644 | 17 | 442,836 |
| 2012 | J1 League | 25,018 | 35,506 | 15,854 | 17 | 425,309 |
| 2013 | J1 League | 26,112 | 33,378 | 18,919 | 17 | 443,906 |
| 2014 | J1 League | 22,979 | 35,533 | 2,104 | 17 | 390,648 |
| 2015 | J1 League | 21,936 | 31,324 | 16,068 | 17 | 372,908 |
| 2016 | J1 League | 21,181 | 29,692 | 14,627 | 17 | 360,076 |
| 2017 | J1 League | 22,034 | 31,014 | 16,461 | 17 | 374,585 |
| 2018 | J2 League | 14,913 | 22,465 | 8,614 | 21 | 313,180 |
| 2019 | J2 League | 14,497 | 20,486 | 8,777 | 21 | 304,445 |
| 2020 | J2 League | 5,361 | 9,355 | 0 | 21 | 112,571 |
| 2021 | J2 League | 10,879 | 14,759 | 7,617 | 21 | 228,452 |
| 2022 | J2 League | 14,954 | 32,979 | 7,556 | 21 | 314,039 |
| 2023 | J1 League | 23,113 | 30,136 | 16,692 | 17 | 392,920 |
| 2024 | J1 League | 22,430 | 33,885 | 13,368 | 19 | 426,176 |
| 2025 | J1 League | 22,601 | 30,474 | 13,627 | 19 | 429,418 |
| 2026 | J2 League | 14,831 | 20,454 | 7,963 | 11 | 163,137 |
| 2026/27 | J2 League | 23,666 | 28,949 | 18,382 | 2 | 47,331 |
1999J2 League
4,211
- Max
- 9,327
- Min
- 2,045
- Matches
- 18
- Total Attendance
- 75,798
2000J2 League
4,007
- Max
- 11,662
- Min
- 1,786
- Matches
- 20
- Total Attendance
- 80,139
2001J2 League
16,659
- Max
- 42,011
- Min
- 2,373
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 366,500
2002J2 League
21,478
- Max
- 42,211
- Min
- 9,125
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 472,507
2003J2 League
30,339
- Max
- 42,223
- Min
- 8,644
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 667,447
2004J1 League
37,689
- Max
- 41,955
- Min
- 11,150
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 565,336
2005J1 League
40,114
- Max
- 41,988
- Min
- 35,337
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 681,945
2006J1 League
38,709
- Max
- 42,056
- Min
- 33,993
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 658,050
2007J1 League
38,276
- Max
- 42,015
- Min
- 31,500
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 650,698
2008J1 League
34,490
- Max
- 40,359
- Min
- 22,740
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 586,325
2009J1 League
33,446
- Max
- 40,268
- Min
- 24,392
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 568,582
2010J1 League
30,542
- Max
- 41,002
- Min
- 19,152
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 519,221
2011J1 League
26,049
- Max
- 37,830
- Min
- 13,644
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 442,836
2012J1 League
25,018
- Max
- 35,506
- Min
- 15,854
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 425,309
2013J1 League
26,112
- Max
- 33,378
- Min
- 18,919
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 443,906
2014J1 League
22,979
- Max
- 35,533
- Min
- 2,104
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 390,648
2015J1 League
21,936
- Max
- 31,324
- Min
- 16,068
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 372,908
2016J1 League
21,181
- Max
- 29,692
- Min
- 14,627
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 360,076
2017J1 League
22,034
- Max
- 31,014
- Min
- 16,461
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 374,585
2018J2 League
14,913
- Max
- 22,465
- Min
- 8,614
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 313,180
2019J2 League
14,497
- Max
- 20,486
- Min
- 8,777
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 304,445
2020J2 League
5,361
- Max
- 9,355
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 112,571
2021J2 League
10,879
- Max
- 14,759
- Min
- 7,617
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 228,452
2022J2 League
14,954
- Max
- 32,979
- Min
- 7,556
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 314,039
2023J1 League
23,113
- Max
- 30,136
- Min
- 16,692
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 392,920
2024J1 League
22,430
- Max
- 33,885
- Min
- 13,368
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 426,176
2025J1 League
22,601
- Max
- 30,474
- Min
- 13,627
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 429,418
2026J2 League
14,831
- Max
- 20,454
- Min
- 7,963
- Matches
- 11
- Total Attendance
- 163,137
2026/27J2 League
23,666
- Max
- 28,949
- Min
- 18,382
- Matches
- 2
- Total Attendance
- 47,331
Home stadiums
| Stadium | City | Matches | Avg | Max | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| デンカS | — | 447 | 24,661 | 42,223 | 2001–2027 |
| 新潟 | — | 38 | 4,104 | 11,662 | 1999–2000 |
| 新潟陸 | — | 26 | 9,299 | 15,089 | 2001–2003 |
| カシマ | — | 1 | 2,104 | 2,104 | 2014 |
| 国立 | — | 1 | 11,150 | 11,150 | 2004 |
デンカS
2001–2027
- Matches
- 447
- Avg
- 24,661
- Max
- 42,223
新潟
1999–2000
- Matches
- 38
- Avg
- 4,104
- Max
- 11,662
新潟陸
2001–2003
- Matches
- 26
- Avg
- 9,299
- Max
- 15,089
カシマ
2014
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 2,104
- Max
- 2,104
国立
2004
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 11,150
- Max
- 11,150