Urawa Red Diamonds
J1 League · Japan
Latest avg (2026/27)
41,285
League rank (2026/27)
#4
J1 League
All-time peak
62,241
Sat, Dec 2, 2006 · vs Gamba Osaka
Peak season
2008
avg 47,609
Urawa Red Diamonds is a football club that plays in J1 League (Japan). This database covers 470 home matches from the 1999 season through 2026/27.
In the 2026/27 season, Urawa Red Diamonds drew an average home crowd of 41,285, ranking #4 in J1 League. They played 2 matches with a peak of 48,707 and a low of 33,863, totalling 82,570 spectators.
The all-time home attendance record of 62,241 was set on Sat, 2006-12-02 against Gamba Osaka at 埼玉.
Home Attendance Trend
Urawa Red Diamonds - Home Attendance Trend
Away Attendance Trend
Urawa Red Diamonds - Away Attendance Trend
Top 10 Home Matches by Attendance
Venue:
| Rank | Date | Opponent | Venue | League | Season | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sat, Dec 2, 2006 | Gamba Osaka | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2006 | 62,241 |
| 2 | Sat, Nov 24, 2007 | Kashima Antlers | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2007 | 62,123 |
| 3 | Sat, Oct 13, 2001 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2001 | 60,553 |
| 4 | Sun, Oct 17, 2004 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2004 | 58,334 |
| 5 | Sat, Jul 13, 2002 | Jubilo Iwata | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2002 | 57,902 |
| 6 | Thu, Nov 23, 2006 | Ventforet Kofu | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2006 | 57,781 |
| 7 | Thu, May 4, 2017 | Kashima Antlers | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2017 | 57,447 |
| 8 | Thu, May 3, 2007 | JEF United Chiba | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2007 | 57,440 |
| 9 | Sat, Mar 3, 2007 | Yokohama FC | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2007 | 57,188 |
| 10 | Sat, May 17, 2008 | Gamba Osaka | 埼玉 | J1 League | 2008 | 57,050 |
62,241
62,123
60,553
58,334
57,902
57,781
57,447
57,440
57,188
57,050
Season Statistics
| Season | League | Avg. Attendance | Max | Min | Matches | Total Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | J1 League | 21,276 | 46,401 | 13,329 | 15 | 319,146 |
| 2000 | J2 League | 16,923 | 20,207 | 13,408 | 20 | 338,457 |
| 2001 | J1 League | 26,720 | 60,553 | 16,808 | 15 | 400,799 |
| 2002 | J1 League | 26,296 | 57,902 | 14,499 | 15 | 394,445 |
| 2003 | J1 League | 28,855 | 51,195 | 18,335 | 15 | 432,825 |
| 2004 | J1 League | 36,660 | 58,334 | 18,029 | 15 | 549,903 |
| 2005 | J1 League | 39,357 | 55,476 | 15,760 | 17 | 669,066 |
| 2006 | J1 League | 45,573 | 62,241 | 16,040 | 17 | 774,749 |
| 2007 | J1 League | 46,667 | 62,123 | 16,709 | 17 | 793,347 |
| 2008 | J1 League | 47,609 | 57,050 | 16,225 | 17 | 809,353 |
| 2009 | J1 League | 44,210 | 53,783 | 18,777 | 17 | 751,565 |
| 2010 | J1 League | 39,941 | 55,410 | 21,625 | 17 | 678,994 |
| 2011 | J1 League | 33,910 | 54,441 | 20,240 | 17 | 576,477 |
| 2012 | J1 League | 36,634 | 51,879 | 25,743 | 17 | 622,772 |
| 2013 | J1 League | 37,100 | 54,905 | 23,295 | 17 | 630,701 |
| 2014 | J1 League | 35,516 | 56,758 | 0 | 17 | 603,770 |
| 2015 | J1 League | 38,745 | 53,148 | 22,363 | 17 | 658,668 |
| 2016 | J1 League | 36,935 | 56,841 | 22,766 | 17 | 627,898 |
| 2017 | J1 League | 33,542 | 57,447 | 21,603 | 17 | 570,215 |
| 2018 | J1 League | 35,502 | 55,689 | 21,250 | 17 | 603,534 |
| 2019 | J1 League | 34,184 | 54,599 | 19,698 | 17 | 581,135 |
| 2020 | J1 League | 7,869 | 20,288 | 0 | 17 | 133,780 |
| 2021 | J1 League | 8,244 | 28,138 | 4,425 | 19 | 156,636 |
| 2022 | J1 League | 23,617 | 37,144 | 15,921 | 17 | 401,489 |
| 2023 | J1 League | 30,509 | 49,108 | 15,167 | 17 | 518,648 |
| 2024 | J1 League | 37,519 | 55,184 | 16,787 | 19 | 712,852 |
| 2025 | J1 League | 37,350 | 53,301 | 21,383 | 19 | 709,655 |
| 2026 | J1 League | 35,559 | 52,841 | 27,106 | 9 | 320,032 |
| 2026 | J2 League | 28,174 | 28,174 | 28,174 | 1 | 28,174 |
| 2026/27 | J1 League | 41,285 | 48,707 | 33,863 | 2 | 82,570 |
1999J1 League
21,276
- Max
- 46,401
- Min
- 13,329
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 319,146
2000J2 League
16,923
- Max
- 20,207
- Min
- 13,408
- Matches
- 20
- Total Attendance
- 338,457
2001J1 League
26,720
- Max
- 60,553
- Min
- 16,808
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 400,799
2002J1 League
26,296
- Max
- 57,902
- Min
- 14,499
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 394,445
2003J1 League
28,855
- Max
- 51,195
- Min
- 18,335
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 432,825
2004J1 League
36,660
- Max
- 58,334
- Min
- 18,029
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 549,903
2005J1 League
39,357
- Max
- 55,476
- Min
- 15,760
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 669,066
2006J1 League
45,573
- Max
- 62,241
- Min
- 16,040
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 774,749
2007J1 League
46,667
- Max
- 62,123
- Min
- 16,709
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 793,347
2008J1 League
47,609
- Max
- 57,050
- Min
- 16,225
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 809,353
2009J1 League
44,210
- Max
- 53,783
- Min
- 18,777
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 751,565
2010J1 League
39,941
- Max
- 55,410
- Min
- 21,625
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 678,994
2011J1 League
33,910
- Max
- 54,441
- Min
- 20,240
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 576,477
2012J1 League
36,634
- Max
- 51,879
- Min
- 25,743
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 622,772
2013J1 League
37,100
- Max
- 54,905
- Min
- 23,295
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 630,701
2014J1 League
35,516
- Max
- 56,758
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 603,770
2015J1 League
38,745
- Max
- 53,148
- Min
- 22,363
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 658,668
2016J1 League
36,935
- Max
- 56,841
- Min
- 22,766
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 627,898
2017J1 League
33,542
- Max
- 57,447
- Min
- 21,603
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 570,215
2018J1 League
35,502
- Max
- 55,689
- Min
- 21,250
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 603,534
2019J1 League
34,184
- Max
- 54,599
- Min
- 19,698
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 581,135
2020J1 League
7,869
- Max
- 20,288
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 133,780
2021J1 League
8,244
- Max
- 28,138
- Min
- 4,425
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 156,636
2022J1 League
23,617
- Max
- 37,144
- Min
- 15,921
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 401,489
2023J1 League
30,509
- Max
- 49,108
- Min
- 15,167
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 518,648
2024J1 League
37,519
- Max
- 55,184
- Min
- 16,787
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 712,852
2025J1 League
37,350
- Max
- 53,301
- Min
- 21,383
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 709,655
2026J1 League
35,559
- Max
- 52,841
- Min
- 27,106
- Matches
- 9
- Total Attendance
- 320,032
2026J2 League
28,174
- Max
- 28,174
- Min
- 28,174
- Matches
- 1
- Total Attendance
- 28,174
2026/27J1 League
41,285
- Max
- 48,707
- Min
- 33,863
- Matches
- 2
- Total Attendance
- 82,570
Home stadiums
| Stadium | City | Matches | Avg | Max | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 埼玉 | — | 383 | 36,041 | 62,241 | 2001–2027 |
| 浦和駒場 | — | 81 | 17,598 | 21,192 | 1999–2024 |
| 国立 | — | 6 | 37,087 | 53,125 | 1999–2002 |
埼玉
2001–2027
- Matches
- 383
- Avg
- 36,041
- Max
- 62,241
浦和駒場
1999–2024
- Matches
- 81
- Avg
- 17,598
- Max
- 21,192
国立
1999–2002
- Matches
- 6
- Avg
- 37,087
- Max
- 53,125