Gamba Osaka
J1 League · Japan
Latest avg (2026/27)
32,465
League rank (2026/27)
#6
J1 League
All-time peak
37,334
Sun, Aug 18, 2019 · vs Jubilo Iwata
Peak season
2026/27
avg 32,465
Gamba Osaka is a football club that plays in J1 League (Japan). This database covers 469 home matches from the 1999 season through 2026/27.
In the 2026/27 season, Gamba Osaka drew an average home crowd of 32,465, ranking #6 in J1 League. They played 2 matches with a peak of 34,855 and a low of 30,075, totalling 64,930 spectators.
The all-time home attendance record of 37,334 was set on Sun, 2019-08-18 against Jubilo Iwata at パナスタ.
Home Attendance Trend
Gamba Osaka - Home Attendance Trend
Away Attendance Trend
Gamba Osaka - Away Attendance Trend
Top 10 Home Matches by Attendance
Venue:
| Rank | Date | Opponent | Venue | League | Season | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun, Aug 18, 2019 | Jubilo Iwata | パナスタ | J1 League | 2019 | 37,334 |
| 2 | Sat, Mar 30, 2019 | Vissel Kobe | パナスタ | J1 League | 2019 | 37,076 |
| 3 | Sat, Jul 29, 2017 | Cerezo Osaka | パナスタ | J1 League | 2017 | 36,177 |
| 4 | Sat, May 18, 2019 | Cerezo Osaka | パナスタ | J1 League | 2019 | 35,861 |
| 5 | Sun, Aug 13, 2017 | Jubilo Iwata | パナスタ | J1 League | 2017 | 35,315 |
| 6 | Sun, Aug 10, 2025 | Fagiano Okayama | パナスタ | J1 League | 2025 | 35,245 |
| 7 | Sat, Apr 21, 2018 | Cerezo Osaka | パナスタ | J1 League | 2018 | 35,242 |
| 8 | Sat, Apr 11, 2026 | Cerezo Osaka | パナスタ | J1 League | 2026 | 35,137 |
| 9 | Sun, Feb 15, 2026 | Nagoya Grampus | パナスタ | J1 League | 2026 | 34,964 |
| 10 | Fri, Feb 14, 2025 | Cerezo Osaka | パナスタ | J1 League | 2025 | 34,860 |
37,334
37,076
36,177
35,861
35,315
35,245
35,242
35,137
34,964
34,860
Season Statistics
| Season | League | Avg. Attendance | Max | Min | Matches | Total Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | J1 League | 7,996 | 17,807 | 2,720 | 15 | 119,934 |
| 2000 | J1 League | 9,794 | 21,543 | 4,182 | 15 | 146,917 |
| 2001 | J1 League | 11,723 | 21,598 | 6,175 | 15 | 175,849 |
| 2002 | J1 League | 12,762 | 22,809 | 4,883 | 15 | 191,429 |
| 2003 | J1 League | 10,222 | 16,146 | 4,828 | 15 | 153,324 |
| 2004 | J1 League | 12,517 | 18,011 | 4,429 | 15 | 187,752 |
| 2005 | J1 League | 15,966 | 22,884 | 6,646 | 17 | 271,416 |
| 2006 | J1 League | 16,259 | 20,916 | 8,388 | 17 | 276,395 |
| 2007 | J1 League | 17,439 | 20,982 | 12,163 | 17 | 296,465 |
| 2008 | J1 League | 16,128 | 20,773 | 10,039 | 17 | 274,169 |
| 2009 | J1 League | 17,712 | 20,394 | 10,159 | 17 | 301,105 |
| 2010 | J1 League | 16,654 | 20,973 | 9,093 | 17 | 283,111 |
| 2011 | J1 League | 16,411 | 20,991 | 11,364 | 17 | 278,981 |
| 2012 | J1 League | 14,778 | 19,393 | 8,218 | 17 | 251,232 |
| 2013 | J2 League | 12,286 | 18,193 | 6,559 | 21 | 257,996 |
| 2014 | J1 League | 14,749 | 19,569 | 10,898 | 17 | 250,738 |
| 2015 | J1 League | 15,999 | 18,842 | 10,702 | 17 | 271,984 |
| 2016 | J1 League | 25,342 | 34,231 | 13,731 | 17 | 430,806 |
| 2017 | J1 League | 24,277 | 36,177 | 13,074 | 17 | 412,710 |
| 2018 | J1 League | 23,485 | 35,242 | 11,824 | 17 | 399,242 |
| 2019 | J1 League | 27,708 | 37,334 | 17,727 | 17 | 471,034 |
| 2020 | J1 League | 7,602 | 16,183 | 0 | 17 | 129,235 |
| 2021 | J1 League | 5,346 | 16,699 | 0 | 19 | 101,573 |
| 2022 | J1 League | 17,669 | 27,988 | 6,703 | 17 | 300,372 |
| 2023 | J1 League | 23,273 | 34,517 | 14,577 | 17 | 395,639 |
| 2024 | J1 League | 26,096 | 34,653 | 16,021 | 19 | 495,832 |
| 2025 | J1 League | 30,007 | 35,245 | 22,614 | 19 | 570,135 |
| 2026 | J2 League | 29,924 | 29,924 | 29,924 | 1 | 29,924 |
| 2026 | J1 League | 28,532 | 35,137 | 15,003 | 9 | 256,789 |
| 2026/27 | J1 League | 32,465 | 34,855 | 30,075 | 2 | 64,930 |
1999J1 League
7,996
- Max
- 17,807
- Min
- 2,720
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 119,934
2000J1 League
9,794
- Max
- 21,543
- Min
- 4,182
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 146,917
2001J1 League
11,723
- Max
- 21,598
- Min
- 6,175
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 175,849
2002J1 League
12,762
- Max
- 22,809
- Min
- 4,883
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 191,429
2003J1 League
10,222
- Max
- 16,146
- Min
- 4,828
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 153,324
2004J1 League
12,517
- Max
- 18,011
- Min
- 4,429
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 187,752
2005J1 League
15,966
- Max
- 22,884
- Min
- 6,646
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 271,416
2006J1 League
16,259
- Max
- 20,916
- Min
- 8,388
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 276,395
2007J1 League
17,439
- Max
- 20,982
- Min
- 12,163
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 296,465
2008J1 League
16,128
- Max
- 20,773
- Min
- 10,039
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 274,169
2009J1 League
17,712
- Max
- 20,394
- Min
- 10,159
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 301,105
2010J1 League
16,654
- Max
- 20,973
- Min
- 9,093
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 283,111
2011J1 League
16,411
- Max
- 20,991
- Min
- 11,364
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 278,981
2012J1 League
14,778
- Max
- 19,393
- Min
- 8,218
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 251,232
2013J2 League
12,286
- Max
- 18,193
- Min
- 6,559
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 257,996
2014J1 League
14,749
- Max
- 19,569
- Min
- 10,898
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 250,738
2015J1 League
15,999
- Max
- 18,842
- Min
- 10,702
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 271,984
2016J1 League
25,342
- Max
- 34,231
- Min
- 13,731
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 430,806
2017J1 League
24,277
- Max
- 36,177
- Min
- 13,074
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 412,710
2018J1 League
23,485
- Max
- 35,242
- Min
- 11,824
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 399,242
2019J1 League
27,708
- Max
- 37,334
- Min
- 17,727
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 471,034
2020J1 League
7,602
- Max
- 16,183
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 129,235
2021J1 League
5,346
- Max
- 16,699
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 101,573
2022J1 League
17,669
- Max
- 27,988
- Min
- 6,703
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 300,372
2023J1 League
23,273
- Max
- 34,517
- Min
- 14,577
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 395,639
2024J1 League
26,096
- Max
- 34,653
- Min
- 16,021
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 495,832
2025J1 League
30,007
- Max
- 35,245
- Min
- 22,614
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 570,135
2026J2 League
29,924
- Max
- 29,924
- Min
- 29,924
- Matches
- 1
- Total Attendance
- 29,924
2026J1 League
28,532
- Max
- 35,137
- Min
- 15,003
- Matches
- 9
- Total Attendance
- 256,789
2026/27J1 League
32,465
- Max
- 34,855
- Min
- 30,075
- Matches
- 2
- Total Attendance
- 64,930
Home stadiums
| Stadium | City | Matches | Avg | Max | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 万博 | — | 272 | 14,202 | 22,884 | 1999–2015 |
| パナスタ | — | 188 | 21,586 | 37,334 | 2016–2027 |
| 金沢 | — | 8 | 13,561 | 19,129 | 2001–2010 |
| 岡山 | — | 1 | 17,282 | 17,282 | 2004 |
万博
1999–2015
- Matches
- 272
- Avg
- 14,202
- Max
- 22,884
パナスタ
2016–2027
- Matches
- 188
- Avg
- 21,586
- Max
- 37,334
金沢
2001–2010
- Matches
- 8
- Avg
- 13,561
- Max
- 19,129
岡山
2004
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 17,282
- Max
- 17,282