Kyoto Sanga F.C.
J1 League · Japan
Latest avg (2026/27)
17,172
League rank (2026/27)
#14
J1 League
All-time peak
20,369
Sat, Nov 16, 2002 · vs Jubilo Iwata
Peak season
2026/27
avg 17,172
Kyoto Sanga F.C. is a football club that plays in J1 League (Japan). This database covers 531 home matches from the 1999 season through 2026/27.
In the 2026/27 season, Kyoto Sanga F.C. drew an average home crowd of 17,172, ranking #14 in J1 League. They played 2 matches with a peak of 19,088 and a low of 15,255, totalling 34,343 spectators.
The all-time home attendance record of 20,369 was set on Sat, 2002-11-16 against Jubilo Iwata at 西京極.
Home Attendance Trend
Kyoto Sanga F.C. - Home Attendance Trend
Away Attendance Trend
Kyoto Sanga F.C. - Away Attendance Trend
Top 10 Home Matches by Attendance
Venue:
| Rank | Date | Opponent | Venue | League | Season | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sat, Nov 16, 2002 | Jubilo Iwata | 西京極 | J1 League | 2002 | 20,369 |
| 2 | Sat, Oct 25, 2025 | Kashima Antlers | サンガS | J1 League | 2025 | 20,353 |
| 3 | Sun, Sep 22, 2024 | Gamba Osaka | サンガS | J1 League | 2024 | 20,323 |
| 4 | Sat, Jun 28, 2025 | Gamba Osaka | サンガS | J1 League | 2025 | 20,174 |
| 5 | Sat, Dec 6, 2025 | Vissel Kobe | サンガS | J1 League | 2025 | 20,074 |
| 6 | Sat, Aug 30, 2025 | Fagiano Okayama | サンガS | J1 League | 2025 | 20,030 |
| 7 | Tue, Nov 23, 1999 | Jubilo Iwata | 西京極 | J1 League | 1999 | 20,020 |
| 8 | Wed, Apr 29, 2026 | Gamba Osaka | サンガS | J1 League | 2026 | 19,891 |
| 9 | Sun, Nov 9, 2025 | Yokohama F. Marinos | サンガS | J1 League | 2025 | 19,828 |
| 10 | Sat, Apr 26, 2008 | Urawa Red Diamonds | 西京極 | J1 League | 2008 | 19,680 |
20,369
20,353
20,323
20,174
20,074
20,030
20,020
19,891
19,828
19,680
Season Statistics
| Season | League | Avg. Attendance | Max | Min | Matches | Total Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | J1 League | 8,859 | 20,020 | 3,441 | 15 | 132,887 |
| 2000 | J1 League | 7,253 | 14,353 | 4,521 | 15 | 108,797 |
| 2001 | J2 League | 3,808 | 12,700 | 1,705 | 22 | 83,777 |
| 2002 | J1 League | 10,352 | 20,369 | 5,112 | 15 | 155,276 |
| 2003 | J1 League | 10,850 | 16,614 | 7,135 | 15 | 162,751 |
| 2004 | J2 League | 7,807 | 10,579 | 3,124 | 22 | 171,764 |
| 2005 | J2 League | 7,857 | 14,170 | 4,221 | 22 | 172,846 |
| 2006 | J1 League | 9,781 | 16,492 | 3,670 | 17 | 166,280 |
| 2007 | J2 League | 6,629 | 17,163 | 2,507 | 24 | 159,105 |
| 2008 | J1 League | 13,687 | 19,680 | 8,192 | 17 | 232,671 |
| 2009 | J1 League | 11,126 | 18,121 | 5,567 | 17 | 189,149 |
| 2010 | J1 League | 10,510 | 15,222 | 6,818 | 17 | 178,673 |
| 2011 | J2 League | 6,294 | 12,287 | 2,386 | 19 | 119,591 |
| 2012 | J2 League | 7,273 | 12,296 | 2,901 | 21 | 152,732 |
| 2013 | J2 League | 7,891 | 15,380 | 4,314 | 21 | 165,717 |
| 2014 | J2 League | 7,520 | 12,452 | 3,680 | 21 | 157,911 |
| 2015 | J2 League | 7,491 | 16,920 | 3,206 | 21 | 157,306 |
| 2016 | J2 League | 6,524 | 12,042 | 2,884 | 21 | 137,005 |
| 2017 | J2 League | 6,748 | 10,750 | 4,410 | 21 | 141,705 |
| 2018 | J2 League | 5,663 | 9,036 | 2,624 | 21 | 118,931 |
| 2019 | J2 League | 7,850 | 14,069 | 3,385 | 21 | 164,845 |
| 2020 | J2 League | 3,163 | 8,589 | 0 | 21 | 66,416 |
| 2021 | J2 League | 5,202 | 9,900 | 0 | 21 | 109,239 |
| 2022 | J1 League | 11,692 | 17,936 | 7,195 | 17 | 198,769 |
| 2023 | J1 League | 13,229 | 18,500 | 8,138 | 17 | 224,893 |
| 2024 | J1 League | 13,535 | 20,323 | 6,569 | 19 | 257,170 |
| 2025 | J1 League | 16,538 | 20,353 | 9,059 | 19 | 314,220 |
| 2026 | J1 League | 16,287 | 19,891 | 13,711 | 9 | 146,579 |
| 2026 | J2 League | 12,503 | 12,503 | 12,503 | 1 | 12,503 |
| 2026/27 | J1 League | 17,172 | 19,088 | 15,255 | 2 | 34,343 |
1999J1 League
8,859
- Max
- 20,020
- Min
- 3,441
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 132,887
2000J1 League
7,253
- Max
- 14,353
- Min
- 4,521
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 108,797
2001J2 League
3,808
- Max
- 12,700
- Min
- 1,705
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 83,777
2002J1 League
10,352
- Max
- 20,369
- Min
- 5,112
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 155,276
2003J1 League
10,850
- Max
- 16,614
- Min
- 7,135
- Matches
- 15
- Total Attendance
- 162,751
2004J2 League
7,807
- Max
- 10,579
- Min
- 3,124
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 171,764
2005J2 League
7,857
- Max
- 14,170
- Min
- 4,221
- Matches
- 22
- Total Attendance
- 172,846
2006J1 League
9,781
- Max
- 16,492
- Min
- 3,670
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 166,280
2007J2 League
6,629
- Max
- 17,163
- Min
- 2,507
- Matches
- 24
- Total Attendance
- 159,105
2008J1 League
13,687
- Max
- 19,680
- Min
- 8,192
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 232,671
2009J1 League
11,126
- Max
- 18,121
- Min
- 5,567
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 189,149
2010J1 League
10,510
- Max
- 15,222
- Min
- 6,818
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 178,673
2011J2 League
6,294
- Max
- 12,287
- Min
- 2,386
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 119,591
2012J2 League
7,273
- Max
- 12,296
- Min
- 2,901
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 152,732
2013J2 League
7,891
- Max
- 15,380
- Min
- 4,314
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 165,717
2014J2 League
7,520
- Max
- 12,452
- Min
- 3,680
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 157,911
2015J2 League
7,491
- Max
- 16,920
- Min
- 3,206
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 157,306
2016J2 League
6,524
- Max
- 12,042
- Min
- 2,884
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 137,005
2017J2 League
6,748
- Max
- 10,750
- Min
- 4,410
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 141,705
2018J2 League
5,663
- Max
- 9,036
- Min
- 2,624
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 118,931
2019J2 League
7,850
- Max
- 14,069
- Min
- 3,385
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 164,845
2020J2 League
3,163
- Max
- 8,589
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 66,416
2021J2 League
5,202
- Max
- 9,900
- Min
- 0
- Matches
- 21
- Total Attendance
- 109,239
2022J1 League
11,692
- Max
- 17,936
- Min
- 7,195
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 198,769
2023J1 League
13,229
- Max
- 18,500
- Min
- 8,138
- Matches
- 17
- Total Attendance
- 224,893
2024J1 League
13,535
- Max
- 20,323
- Min
- 6,569
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 257,170
2025J1 League
16,538
- Max
- 20,353
- Min
- 9,059
- Matches
- 19
- Total Attendance
- 314,220
2026J1 League
16,287
- Max
- 19,891
- Min
- 13,711
- Matches
- 9
- Total Attendance
- 146,579
2026J2 League
12,503
- Max
- 12,503
- Min
- 12,503
- Matches
- 1
- Total Attendance
- 12,503
2026/27J1 League
17,172
- Max
- 19,088
- Min
- 15,255
- Matches
- 2
- Total Attendance
- 34,343
Home stadiums
| Stadium | City | Matches | Avg | Max | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 西京極 | — | 377 | 7,978 | 20,369 | 1999–2019 |
| サンガS | — | 126 | 10,826 | 20,353 | 2020–2027 |
| 鴨池 | — | 14 | 8,518 | 14,744 | 1999–2014 |
| たけびし | — | 8 | 8,988 | 12,356 | 2019 |
| 鳥取 | — | 4 | 5,882 | 9,285 | 1999–2002 |
| 福井 | — | 1 | 3,692 | 3,692 | 2007 |
| 高知陸 | — | 1 | 3,767 | 3,767 | 2004 |
西京極
1999–2019
- Matches
- 377
- Avg
- 7,978
- Max
- 20,369
サンガS
2020–2027
- Matches
- 126
- Avg
- 10,826
- Max
- 20,353
鴨池
1999–2014
- Matches
- 14
- Avg
- 8,518
- Max
- 14,744
たけびし
2019
- Matches
- 8
- Avg
- 8,988
- Max
- 12,356
鳥取
1999–2002
- Matches
- 4
- Avg
- 5,882
- Max
- 9,285
福井
2007
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 3,692
- Max
- 3,692
高知陸
2004
- Matches
- 1
- Avg
- 3,767
- Max
- 3,767